Home
 
     
A Charlie Brown Christmas
By Charles M. Schulz
Based on the television special
by Bill Melendez and Lee Mendelson
Stage Adaptation by Eric Schaeffer
Nov. 21 – Dec. 21, 2017
Recommended for Pre-Kindergarten & Up
SOLD OUT!

Cast & Design Team

Jimmy Phillips (Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Director) The Wizard of Oz, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Pinkalicious, (Actor) Urinetown, Happily Hereafter, Call Me Madam, Flora, the Red Menace, Into The Woods; Stages Repertory Theatre: (Director) I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Always, Patsy Cline; Theater LaB Houston: (Director) [Title of the Show], True Love Lies, The Little Dog Laughed, Johnny Guitar, The Musical of Musicals, Barrymore, A Class Act, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Cooking with Elvis, Hushabye Mountain, Eating Raoul the Musical, Blood Brothers, The Rink; Unity Theater: (Director) Forever Plaid, Nunsense; Little Room Downstairs: (Director) A New Brain, Twigs, A Seat Between; Celebration Theater: (Director) The Temperamentals, Pageant; Thunderclap Productions: (Director) Death, the Musical; Global Harmony Productions: (Director) Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know. Extensive acting credits include TUTS, Theater LaB Houston, Unity Theater, AD Players and Stages. Education: B.F.A., Stephens College, Theatre. Currently teaches Theater Arts at Annunciation Orthodox Middle School.

Debbie Wylie (Musical Director) Main Street Theater: Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Duck for President (2016), Lyle the Crocodile; Stages Repertory Theatre: The Marvelous Wondrettes, Panto 2013, Sister’s Christmas Catechism; Masquerade Theatre: Jane Eyre; Texas Repertory Theatre: Nunsense, Company, And the World Goes ‘Round; Houston Family Arts Center: Crazy for You, The Sound of Music, Cinderella, The Wizard of Oz, Les Misérables Student Edition, The Fantasticks; Unity Theatre: Nuncrackers; HITS Theatre: Thirteen the Musical, Changing Minds; Cypress Ranch High School: Shrek, Legally Blonde, Anything Goes; Cypress Falls High School: Grease, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown; Cypress Ridge High School: Seussical; Jersey Village High School: Jekyll and Hyde, Pippin, West Side Story. Film/TV: country music video. Education: high school graduate; 9 years private piano lessons; 2 years private voice lessons.

Brennan AshleyBrennan Ashley (Frieda) Main Street Theater: Acting Debut; Teaching Artist; Island, Etc: Disaster! the Musical, Winter Wonderettes; EaDo Playhouse: Lizzie the Musical, Spring Awakening; Express Children's Theater: Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves, The Emperor's New Clothes, Santa's Rockin' Reindeer.

Brian ChambersBrian Chambers (Charlie Brown) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula; Alley Theatre: The Christians; Ensemble Theatre: Freedom Is My Middle Name; Unity Theatre: Little Women; Theater LaB Houston: The Chosen; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Promises, Promises, Bells Are Ringing; Standing Room Only Productions: Heartbreak USA (World Premiere); Queensbury Theatre: Big River, Man of La Mancha; Cone Man Running Productions: Insomnia Café (Regional Premiere); Caduceus Theater Arts Company: Don’t Dress for Dinner; Playhouse 1960: Boeing Boeing; Theatre New West: The Laramie Project; Stageworks Theatre: Forever Plaid; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Beauty and the Beast.  Education: B.A., Texas Tech University.

Chioke CoreathersChioke Coreathers (Snoopy) Main Street Theater: Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Wizard of Oz, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Junie B. Jones The Musical, Charlotte’s Web, Miss Nelson Is Missing!, A Little House Christmas (2012), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob; Texas State University: Barber Shop, Jesus Christ Superstar, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Smokey Joe’s Café, Poetry Is My Life, Revenge Is My Mission, Five Guys Named Moe, Company, Piano Lesson, Amahl, Next Amendment, Black and Latino Playwrights.  Education: B.A., Texas State University, Theatre Production and Performance.

Maggie EllisonMaggie Ellison (Sally / Snoopy Dancer) Main Street Theater: Debut; Houston Grand Opera: Das Rheingold; Sam Houston State University: Damn Yankees, The Love of the Nightingale, The Lonesome West, Cabaret, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Scott LuptonScott Lupton (Pig Pen / The Red Baron) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Mockingbird, Shrek, the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking: The Family Musical, A Year with Frog and, Toad, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, Alice in Wonderland, (Assistant Stage Manager) Fancy Nancy: The Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Pinocchio; PMT Productions: Edges; Standing Room Only: American Idiot; Bayou City Theatrics: The Wild Party, Aida, Into the Woods, RENT: Live in Concert; The Rocky Horror Show; Theatre Lab Houston: See Rock City & Other Destinations, Reefer Madness; County Playhouse: Hairspray, Bare; ACE Theater: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown.  Education: The American Musical and Dramatic Academy (AMDA), Los Angeles, CA.

Chaney MooreAnna Maria Morris (Violet) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz; Houston Grand Opera: Siegfried; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Wonderful Wizard; Firecracker Productions: Crooked; Mildred's Umbrella Theatre Company: Museum of Dysfunction Bake Sale; Sam Houston State University: Hairspray, The Love of the Nightingale, Machinal, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Woyzeck, On and On.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre.

Amanda Marie ParkerAmanda Marie Parker (Lucy / Snoopy Dancer) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula, Harriet the Spy, Pride and Prejudice: A Romantic Musical (Staged Reading), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Stages Repertory Theatre: Xanadu, Road Show; Unity Theatre: A Grand Night for Singing, Little Women; A.D. Players: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, Little Women; Obsidian Theatre: Trojan Women; The Pearl: Eurydice; Sam Houston State University: Much Ado About Nothing, Urinetown, The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress; Tyler Civic Theatre:  A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Taelon StonecipherTaelon Stonecipher (Linus) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Busytown (Tour); The Ensemble Theatre: Fly; Unity Theatre: Plaid Tidings; Island ETC: Next to Normal, Urinetown, Godspell; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Bells Are Ringing; Stageworks Theatre: Little Shop of Horrors. Education: B.F.A., University of Texas at El Paso, Music Theatre.

Elizabeth TinderElizabeth Tinder (Peppermint Patty / Snoopy Dancer) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Tarzan the Musical; PMT Productions: The Wild Party; SRO Productions: The Who’s Tommy, Young Frankenstein; MJR Theatricals/Music Box: Assassins; Masquerade Theatre: Cabaret, Jekyll and Hyde, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Class Act Productions: Singing in the Rain; Sam Houston State University: Nine the Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Macbeth, Big Love.  Film / TV: Any Last Words (South Coast Productions), The Long Ride Home (Rising Star Entertainment).  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Emphasis in Dance.

Nathan WilsonNathan Wilson (Schroeder / Snoopy Dancer) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (American Premieres); Stages Repertory Theatre: Shear Madness, Panto Goldilocks; Texas Repertory Theatre: Hair Like the Sun, Hay Fever, Inspecting Carol; Sam Houston State University: Cardenio, Cabaret, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Dog Sees God, Trojan Women, Our Town, This is Our Youth.

J. Mitchell Cronin (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Last Wife, Native Gardens, How I Became a Pirate (Tour, including performances at the Hobby Center),The Revolutionists, Duck for President (2016), RFK, Red Hot Patriot (2016), Harriet the Spy, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans, Goodnight Moon, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Prague Shakespeare Company at MST: Much Ado About Nothing, Venus in Fur, Twelfth Night; Stages Repertory Theatre: Honky Tonk Angels at Miller Outdoor Theatre (Assoc. Design), Panto Wonderful Wizard, Panto Snow Queen: Unfrozen; The Ensemble Theatre: Simply Simone, The First Noel, A Soulful Christmas; Catastrophic Theatre Company: Tamarie's Merry Evening of Mistakes and Regrets; Classical Theatre Company- The Bear/Proposal, The Ghost Sonata; A.D. Players: Harvey, The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, Charlotte’s Web; Horse Head Theatre: Church; Prohibition Theatre: Eat Me, The Jazz Age; Opera in the Heights: The Telephone and the Medium; DiverseWorks: What Shall We Do Next; Urban Souls Dance Company: Between Two Worlds, Three City Blocks; Texas Dance Improvisation Festival. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre Design and Technology; Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas. www.JMCdesigns.info.

Liz Freese (Set Design) Main Street Theater: (Set Design) Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Enemies, The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, The Magician’s Nephew, Madeline’s Christmas, Breakfast at Eight (World Premiere), Arcadia, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bud, Not Buddy, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, The Pie Dialogues (World Premiere), The Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, The Busy World Is Hushed; (Costume Design) Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, If You Give a Pig a Party. Extensive local designs for Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, Unity Theatre, Ensemble Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Texas Repertory Theatre, Sam Houston State University, Rice University Opera, and HCC Southwest. International design credits include Dnepropetrovsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre (Ukraine), Chelsea Theatre (London), Judi Dench Theatre (London), Bridewell Theatre (London). M.F.A., University of Missouri Kansas City.

Tina Montgomery (Props Designer) Main Street Theater: (Props) Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Ramona Quimby, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016), Busytown (Tour), Pinkalicious, Superfudge, Richard III (Prague Shakespeare Company), How I Became a Pirate, Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!; Black LaB Theater Houston: (Props) Our House; Gingerhead Productions: (Costumes) Kreigie Wartime Journal; Catastrophic Theatre: (Props) The United States of Tamarie, hunter/gatherers, (Co-Costume) The Tamarie Cooper Show, (Assistant Director) The Strangerer, (Production Assistant / Costumes) The Tamarie Cooper Show, 20 Love Songs, (Stage Manager, Costume / Props) Splasher, (Props / Costumes) 365 Days/365 Plays; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: (Costume / Props) Hidetown, Phaedra’s Love, (Props) Speeding Motorcycle, (Stage Manager, Costumes / Props) Uncle Vanya, Tamalalia X, Tamalalia 5-9, MEAT/Bar, (Props / Costumes / Roadie) A Soap Opera.  Infernal Bridegroom Productions Company Member 2002-2007; The Catastrophic Theatre 2007-present Company Member.
Donna Southern Schmidt (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz; A.D. Players, resident costume designer for 25 years; numerous productions including Charlotte’s Web, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Shadowlands, Stuart Little, Thumbelina, The Diary of Anne Frank, Anastasia, The Fantasticks, Angel Street, Beauty and the Beast, The Importance of Being Ernest, Joyful Noise, The Odyssey, Charlie’s Aunt, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure, Alice in Wonderland,  The Beams Are Creaking, Curious Savage, Winnie the Pooh, Anne of Green Gables, A Cardboard Christmas, The Jungle Book, Emma, The Hero Squad vs The World’s Angriest Cow, Anne of Avonlea, Winslow Boy, Pride and Prejudice; Express Children’s Theatre: The Yellow Boat, Arabian Nights, To Africa With Love, African Delight, Pablo’s Wonderous Wishes; InterActive Theater Company: Around the World in 80 Days; The Days and Nights of King Arthur; Actor’s Workshop: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Louisiana Tech University: The Music Man.  Education: Louisiana Tech University; The Fashion Institute, New York.
Edward Ryan Thornton (Sound Designer) Main Street Theater: Debut; Theatre Under the Stars: The World According to Snoopy; Children’s Musical Theatre: Annie; Opera Saratoga: Witches of Venice.  Education: B.F.A., Theatre.
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2018 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook