Home
 
Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook
By Allison Gregory
Based on the books JUNIE B. JONES IS NOT A CROOK and JUNIE B. JONES LOVES HANDSOME WARREN
by Barbara Park
Mar. 12 – 17, 2018
Recommended for Kindergarten & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Katie Harrison (Director) Main Street Theater: (Director) Harriet the Spy, Busytown (Tour), Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour), A Little House Christmas (2012), (Actor) Pride and Prejudice: A Romantic Musical (Staged Reading), Charlotte’s Web, Miss Nelson Is Missing, Duck for President, Superfudge, Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Madeline’s Christmas, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Afternoon of the Elves, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, The Merchant of Venice (NEA Tour), Ramona Quimby, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Taming of the Shrew (NEA tour); Island ETC: Frankenstein, Rocky Horror Picture Show, Gypsy, RENT, Nunsense. Education: B.A., East Tennessee State.

Cumira A. Bill (Mrs. / Mother / Parrot) Main Street Theater: Debut; Bay Area Harbour Playhouse: Dashing Through the Snow, Grace and Glorie, A Doctor in Spite of Himself, Dividing the Estate, There Goes the Bride, The Travelling Lady, Carnival.  Education: B.A. in Theatre Arts.

Brock HattonBrock Hatton (Handsome Warren / Live Fireman / Choir) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical; Houston Grand Opera: Gotterdamerung, Madame Butterfly, Siegfried, Rusalka, Die Valkyrie, Eugene Onegin; Unity Theatre: Plaid Tidings; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Bells Are Ringing; Standing Room Only Productions: Assassins; Stageworks Theatre: It’s a Wonderful Life.  Education: B.S., Texas A&M University, Biomedical Science.

Megan JankovicMegan Jankovic (Junie B. Jones) Main Street Theater: Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), Harriet the Spy; Sam Houston State University: The Other Place, Machinal, Hair.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Bryan KaplunBryan Kaplun (Ricardo / Principal / Lucille’s Grandpa / Choir) Main Street Theater: Enemies, Native, Gardens, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions); SRO Productions: Saucy Jack and The Space Vixens, Silence! The Musical, Heartbreak USA; Obsidian Theater: Antony and Cleopatra; BBPAC: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; Queensbury Theatre: As Bees in Honey Drown; Theatre LaB Houston: The Little Dog Laughed; Houston Grand Opera: Barber of Seville, Ariadne Auf Naxos, Lucia de Lammermoor; University of Houston: Metamorphoses, The Rocky Horror Show. Education: B.A., University of Houston, Acting; Improv Olympics, Chicago.

Jenna Malisheshki (Lucille / Grouchy Typing Lady / Choir) Main Street Theater: Debut; Unity Theatre: Little Women: The Musical, Scapino!; A.D. Players: Snow Queen; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto: Sleeping Beauty; Houston Grand Opera: Das Rheingold; Texas Repertory Theatre: All Night Strut, Hair Like the Sun.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Kierra McKay (Grace / Pink Fluffy Girl) Main Street Theater: Debut; Miller Outdoor Theater: Swing, Baby, Swing!, East Meets West; Wortham Theater Center: 14th Annual Celebration of Dance; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Beauty and the Beast; Beaumont Community Players: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels; Lamar University Theater: Sweet Charity.  Film / TV: Preschool Playhouse.  Education: Lamar University; Broadway Dance Center.

Jonathan TeverbaughJonathan Teverbaugh (Jim / Mitten Crook / Grandpa Frank Miller / Choir) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Shrek the Musical, Twelfth Night (with Prague Shakespeare Company), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour); Theater LaB Houston: Winifred; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress, Doubt, Hamlet.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Kingwood High School.

Kerry Bechtel (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Harriet the Spy; Unity Theatre: The Miss Firecracker Contest, Boeing Boeing, Almost Maine, Steel Magnolias,  The Philadelphia Story, Souvenir; Alpine Theatre Project (Montana): Chicago, Big Fish, Ring of Fire, Big River, Tommy, Guys and Dolls,  Little Shop of Horrors, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, She Loves  Me,  Moonlight and Magnolias, Pete n Keely; Southwestern University: Dead Man Walking, Heartbreak House, The Rocky Horror Show, The Yellow Boat.  Education: M.F.A., University of Missouri – Kansas City; B.A. University of Nevada, Las Vegas.  Member USA, Local 829.

J. Mitchell Cronin (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Last Wife, Native Gardens, How I Became a Pirate (Tour, including performances at the Hobby Center),The Revolutionists, Duck for President (2016), RFK, Red Hot Patriot (2016), Harriet the Spy, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans, Goodnight Moon, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Prague Shakespeare Company at MST: Much Ado About Nothing, Venus in Fur, Twelfth Night; Stages Repertory Theatre: Honky Tonk Angels at Miller Outdoor Theatre (Assoc. Design), Panto Wonderful Wizard, Panto Snow Queen: Unfrozen; The Ensemble Theatre: Simply Simone, The First Noel, A Soulful Christmas; Catastrophic Theatre Company: Tamarie's Merry Evening of Mistakes and Regrets; Classical Theatre Company: The Bear/Proposal, The Ghost Sonata; A.D. Players: Harvey, The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, Charlotte’s Web; Horse Head Theatre: Church; Prohibition Theatre: Eat Me, The Jazz Age; Opera in the Heights: The Telephone and the Medium; DiverseWorks: What Shall We Do Next; Urban Souls Dance Company: Between Two Worlds, Three City Blocks; Texas Dance Improvisation Festival. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre Design and Technology; Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas. www.JMCdesigns.info.

Liz Freese (Set Design) Main Street Theater: (Set Design) Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Enemies, The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, The Magician’s Nephew, Madeline’s Christmas, Breakfast at Eight (World Premiere), Arcadia, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bud, Not Buddy, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, The Pie Dialogues (World Premiere), The Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, The Busy World Is Hushed; (Costume Design) Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, If You Give a Pig a Party. Extensive local designs for Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, Unity Theatre, Ensemble Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Texas Repertory Theatre, Sam Houston State University, Rice University Opera, and HCC Southwest. International design credits include Dnepropetrovsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre (Ukraine), Chelsea Theatre (London), Judi Dench Theatre (London), Bridewell Theatre (London). M.F.A., University of Missouri Kansas City.
Mark B. Robbins (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Properties Design) Bunnicula, How I Became a Pirate (Tour); (Stage Management) Enemies, The Magic School Bus, Live! (Tour), Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), A Catered Affair, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Pinkalicious, The Doctor’s Dilemma, Busytown, (Scenic Painter) How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Love Goes to Press, (Actor) Red Hot Patriot (2012), Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells (understudy), Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour), (Production Assistant) Henry V (with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Cakewalk, Woof (World Premiere), It’s Only Life, This, Or,, Tomfoolery; 4th Wall Theatre Company: (Properties Design) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Reno Little Theater: (Scenic Painter) Enchanted April, Lend Me a Tenor; San Jacinto College South: Wait Until Dark, The Boys Next Door, Cosi, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel. Education: San Jacinto College South.
Shawn W. St. John (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: Numerous productions, including Bunnicula, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Peace in Our Time, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, The Real Thing, Alice in Wonderland, Memory House, Pinkalicious, How I Became a Pirate, The Coast of Utopia, This, The Year of Magical Thinking, Arcadia (2010), In the Garden of Live Flowers, Indian Ink, An American Daughter, Happily Hereafter, Bunnicula, Afternoon of the Elves, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, The Reluctant Dragon, The BFG (Big Friendly Giant); Catastrophic Theatre: Buried Child, The Danube; Bayou City Concert Musicals: New Girl in Town; Berkshire Theatre Festival: (Sound Design) Quills, Wilder Wilder, (Sound Engineer) Cheers, Bill (with sound designer Tony Meola), Free Fall (with Sandy Duncan), Visiting Mr. Green (with Eli Wallach) Education: B.A., Rollins College.
Whitley Body (Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: (Assistant Stage Manager) Bunnicula; The Ensemble Theatre: The First Noel, Mahalia, Simply Simone, Sassy Mamas, Soulful Sounds of Christmas. Education: The University of Texas at Arlington.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2018 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook