Home
 
How I Became a Pirate
Based upon the book "How I Became a Pirate" written by Melinda Long and illustrations by David Shannon
Book, Music and Lyrics by
Janet Yates Vogt and Mark Friedman
Feb. 11, Mar. 4, 13 & 14 and
Apr. 22, 2017
Recommended for Pre-Kindergarten & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Daria Allen (Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Co-Director / Choreographer) Goodnight Moon (2015), (Director) Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Winnie-the-Pooh, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, Bud Not Buddy,  (Choreographer) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, James Joyce’s The Dead, If You Give a Pig a Party (Choreographer / Actor) The Great Gilly Hopkins, Bridge to Terabithia, (Actor) Working (2016), Bridge to Terabithia, This, Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business; Celebration Theatre: Next Fall; Dionysus Theater: Choreographer, (Director) Aesop’s Fables; Lone Star College, Cy-Fair: Choreographer since 2004 for Honk, The Robber Bridegroom, Aida, Taffeta’s Christmas, (Director) Go, Dog. Go!,  If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, Miss Nelson Is Missing, Charlotte’s Web, If You Take a Mouse to School, Tité Rouge, Honky Tonk Angels Christmas, High School Musical 2 (with Houston Center Stage Theater); Houston Family Arts Center: (Director) High School Musical  Interactive Theater: (Actor) Harriet Tubman, Aesop’s Fables.  TV: host of HTV’s Build Green.  Education: University of Houston, Theatre and Dance.

Glenn Sharp (Musical Director) Main Street Theater: Junie B. Jones The Musical, Goodnight Moon (2015), Busytown  (2015 Tour), Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, James Joyce’s the Dead, Winnie-the-Pooh, If You Give a Pig a Party; DIONYSUS: Musical Director and Composer; Original one-man shows: The Merry Christmas Follies, And Here’s Love; TUTS Community Outreach: Instructor; Six Flags Astroworld: Musical/Vocal Director; The Great Caruso Dinner Theater: Music Director; numerous theatrical productions in the greater Houston area: Musical Director.  Extensive work with various professional, regional, and community theaters, schools, business organizations, and churches.  Writer, clinician, and Worship Leader for churches and conferences.  Background vocalist, emcee, as well as opened for numerous major celebrities – secular and Christian.  Education:  Houston Baptist University.  Music Director / Arranger for The Music Box Theater and an ordained minister.

Phillip BrownPhillip Brown (Sharktooth the Pirate) Main Street Theater: Shrek The Musical, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour); Broadway Bound Performing Arts Center: Seussical The Musical, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; The Encore Theatre: A Lesson Before Dying, Behind Closed Doors, The Poison Tree; 14 Pews: For Colored Boys; Queensbury Theatre: Whistle Down the Wind; Playhouse 1960: The Rocky Horror Show, The Addams Family; Lone Star College: Cinderella, The Odyssey, Little Shop of Horrors, All in the Timing. Film / TV: The Candidate. Education: Lone Star College North Harris.

Joey CastorenaJoey Castorena (Swill the Pirate) Main Street Theater: Debut; numerous productions including The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Greater Tuna, Les Misérables, The Producers, Evita, Little Shop of Horrors, Beauty and the Beast, The Little Mermaid, The Christians, Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves.

Michael ChiavoneMichael Chiavone (Jeremy Jacob) Main Street Theater: Shrek The Musical, Goodnight Moon (2015), The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, James and the Giant Peach, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat; Houston Grand Opera: Tristan and Isolde; The Italian Girl in Algiers; Standing Room Only Productions: The Who’s Tommy, Next to Normal; Night Cap Theater: The Cabin; Island ETC (Galveston): Hair.

Chaney MooreChaney Moore (Max the Pirate) Main Street Theater: Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour), Busytown (2014-15), Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Houston Family Arts Center: Seussical the Musical; Broadway Bound: Into the Woods; City Lights: Legally Blonde; The Pearl in Pearland: Grease; Island ETC: The Rocky Horror Show.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University.

Sarah MyersSarah Myers (Pirate Pierre) Main Street Theater: Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015),Pride and Prejudice: A Romantic Musical (Staged Reading), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of the Fourth Grade Nothing, Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto: Goldilocks, Panto: Mother Goose, Roadshow; Houston Grand Opera: Siegfried; Island ETC: Godspell; Sam Houston State University: Trojan Women, Enron, Once Upon a Mattress; Harbor Playhouse: Legally Blonde, Shrek, West Side Story, Cats, Seussical; Bartlett Theatre: The Good Times Are Killing Me, The Secret Rapture, Dracula; Aurora Arts Theatre: Cabaret.  Film/TV: The Sand Dune, All She Can; Kapok Pictures: Sweety Foods and Games Bicycle Blowout; KEDT TX.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Rodrick RandallRodrick Randall (Captain Braid Beard) Main Street Theater: Duck for President (2016), Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour), Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Stargirl, James and the Giant Peach, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour), The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Alice in Wonderland, The Magic School Bus, Live! The Climate Challenge (Tour), A Little House Christmas (2012), How I Became a Pirate, Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour); Ensemble Theatre: I, Barbara Jordan, Sanctified, Cinderella, Christmas with Great Aunt; Texas Repertory Theatre: Pumpboys and Dinettes; United Players Inc.: Civil War; Bayou City Concert Musicals: A New Girl In Town, Pajama Game; Masquerade Theatre: Parade, My Fair Lady, Galveston the Musical, Jekyll & Hyde, Urinetown; Dionysus Theatre: Wait Until Dark; Interactive Theatre: Robin Hood and His Merry Men, The Wizard of Oz, Peter Pan, Harriet Tubman’s Freedom Train; Express Children’s Theatre: Goldilocks, Three Little Pigs.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Acting / Directing.

Mark Friedman (Composer / Lyricist / Playwright) Mark fell in love with musicals at an early age when he and his brothers built their own theatre in the basement of their home, complete with lighting grid and sound system, performing for family and friends.  A composer and studio producer, distinguished in 2005 as National Music Educator of the Year, Mark has songs and recordings published worldwide in books and industry catalogs.  He has written music, scripted, and hosted events for national conventions, and is a sought after speaker at music and education seminars around the country.  He co-founded and performed with Cincinnati’s first free Shakespeare Festival, Peanut Butter Theatre for Children, the Artreach Touring Theatre, and The Good News Company - an inner-city theatre group.  For many years, Mark has been successfully writing and composing book, music and lyrics with collaborator Janet Yates Vogt - their musicals playing across the United States, Canada, Europe and Australia.  Mark is a member of ASCAP, the Dramatist Guild, and is represented by the Paradigm Talent Agency in New York City.  Grateful for his theatre successes, Mark considers his best productions to be his children: Emily, a film and television major at New York University, and Chris, future golf pro and jazz musician.

Janet Yates Vogt (Composer / Lyricist / Playwright) Janet has been a writer, composer and lyricist all of her life.  She credits her career today to her family’s support, the guidance of many wonderful directors and producers, and to her many outstanding teachers – from her first grade teacher who notated Janet's first songs and taught them to the class to sing – to her inspiring piano teachers to her professors at the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music (CCM), where her studies were centered upon piano performance and music theory.  Janet is known nationally and internationally not only for her musical theatre works, but also for her numerous publications in many different musical genres, including vocal music for children and choral works for adults.  Janet's educational keyboard books and methods have been translated into French, Japanese and German.  She has been a pit orchestra member for theatre productions, a vocal coach for the CCM Musical Theatre Institute, and has sung under the direction of Leonard Bernstein and James Levine.  She has served as a faculty member of the CCM Preparatory Piano Department and the CCM Alumni Board.  A teacher at heart, Janet still coaches piano and voice students, and is a featured speaker and presenter at many national music conventions and events.

J. Mitchell Cronin (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: The Revolutionists, Duck for President, RFK, Red Hot Patriot (2016), Harriet the Spy, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans, Goodnight Moon, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Prague Shakespeare Company MST: Much Ado About Nothing Venus in Fur, Twelfth Night; Stages Repertory Theatre: Honky Tonk Angels at Miller Outdoor Theatre (Assoc. Design), Panto Wonderful Wizard, Panto Snow Queen: Unfrozen; The Ensemble Theatre: The First Noel, A Soulful Christmas; Rogue Productions: Matt and Ben; Prohibition Theatre: The Jazz Age; Opera in the Heights: The Telephone and the Medium; DiverseWorks: What Shall We Do Next; Nicolay Dance Works: Romance, Beyond!, A Wynne Home Nutcracker; Urban Souls Dance Company: Between Two Worlds, Three City Blocks; First Baptist Church Pasadena: The Singing Christmas Tree (2016); Sam Houston State University: (Theater Lighting Design) A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Much Ado About Nothing, Trojan Women, Waiting for Godot, Enron; (Dance Lighting Design) Spectrum: Drift; It’s Good to See You Again; Texas Dance Improvisation Festival. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre Design and Technology; Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas. www.JMCdesigns.com
Kristina Hanssen (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: Debut; Stages Repertory Theatre: Big Fish, Mack and Mabel, Road Show, Failure, a Love Story, Oh the Humanity, Mistakes Were Made, The Unseen, Amy’s View, Spitfire Grill, Batboy, Syncopation, The Laramie Project, The Turn of the Screw. Education: M.F.A., University of Missouri – Kansas City.
Torsten Louis (Set Design) Main Street Theater: Shrek The Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Fancy Nancy The Musical, Busytown (Tour), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, James and the Giant Peach; Unity Theatre; Opera in the Heights; TUTS – Humphreys School; Stages Repertory Theatre; The Episcopal High School; HITS Theatre; Wildfish Theatre; The Kinkaid School; The University of Texas at Austin; Southern Methodist University; Thunder Bay Theatre, MI; Interlochen Center for the Arts, MI; Northfield Mount Hermon School, MA; Berkshire Public Theatre, MA.  Education: University of Texas at Austin, St. Olaf College.
Mark B. Robbins (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Scenic Painter) Love Goes to Press, (Actor) Red Hot Patriot (2012), Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells (understudy), Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour), (Stage Management) The Magic School Bus, Live! (Tour), Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), A Catered Affair, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Pinkalicious, The Doctor’s Dilemma, Busytown, (Production Assistant) Henry V (with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Cakewalk, Woof (World Premiere), It’s Only Life, This, Or,, Tomfoolery; 4th Wall Theatre Company: (Properties Design) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Reno Little Theater: (Scenic Painter) Enchanted April, Lend Me a Tenor; San Jacinto College South: Wait Until Dark, The Boys Next Door, Cosi, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel.  Education: San Jacinto College South.
Shawn W. St. John (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies, numerous productions, including Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Peace in Our Time, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, The Real Thing, Alice in Wonderland, Memory House, Pinkalicious, How I Became a Pirate, The Coast of Utopia, This, The Year of Magical Thinking, Arcadia (2010), In the Garden of Live Flowers, Indian Ink, An American Daughter, Happily Hereafter, Bunnicula, Afternoon of the Elves, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, The Reluctant Dragon, The BFG (Big Friendly Giant); Catastrophic Theatre: Buried Child, The Danube; Bayou City Concert Musicals: New Girl in Town; Berkshire Theatre Festival: (Sound Design) Quills, Wilder Wilder, (Sound Engineer) Cheers, Bill (with sound designer Tony Meola), Free Fall (with Sandy Duncan), Visiting Mr. Green (with Eli Wallach) Education: B.A., Rollins College.
Bessie Bess (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: (Stage Manager) Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour), (Assistant Stage Manager) Duck for President, Shrek the Musical, (Production Assistant) Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, The Revolutionists, Silent Sky, Putting It Together, Time Stands Still; Prague Shakespeare Company with MST: Much Ado About Nothing, Venus in Fur, Twelfth Night; Houston Grand Opera: After the Storm, O Columbia; The Ensemble Theatre: Detroit ’67; Stages Repertory Theatre: Red Death; Mildred’s Umbrella: Red, Museum of Dysfunction VII; The Peterborough Players, Company Manager for four seasons: Born Yesterday, A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline, Show, Panto Goldilocks, The 39 Steps, Present Laughter.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2017 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.
Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook