Home
 
Sideways Stories from Wayside School
Based on the novels by Louis Sachar
Adapted for the stage by John Olive
Apr. 10 – May 19, 2018
Recommended for 2nd Grade & Up

Cast & Design Team

Vivienne M. St. John (Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2018 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Director) Goodnight Moon, (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

Daria Allen (Assistant Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Director / Choreographer) Bunnicula, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Goodnight Moon (2015), (Director) Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Winnie-the-Pooh, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, Bud Not Buddy,  (Choreographer) Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, Duck for President, Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, James Joyce’s The Dead, If You Give a Pig a Party (Choreographer / Actor) The Great Gilly Hopkins, Bridge to Terabithia, (Actor) Working (2016), Bridge to Terabithia, This, Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business; Celebration Theatre: Next Fall; Dionysus Theater: Choreographer, (Director) Aesop’s Fables; Lone Star College, Cy-Fair: Choreographer since 2004 for Honk, The Robber Bridegroom, Aida, Taffeta’s Christmas, (Director) Go, Dog. Go!,  If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, Miss Nelson Is Missing, Charlotte’s Web, If You Take a Mouse to School, Tité Rouge, Honky Tonk Angels Christmas, High School Musical 2 (with Houston Center Stage Theater); Houston Family Arts Center: (Director) High School Musical  Interactive Theater: (Actor) Harriet Tubman, Aesop’s Fables.  TV: host of HTV’s Build Green.  Education: University of Houston, Theatre and Dance.

Chioke CoreathersChioke Coreathers (Dameon) Main Street Theater: Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Wizard of Oz, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Junie B. Jones The Musical, Charlotte’s Web, Miss Nelson Is Missing!, A Little House Christmas (2012), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob; Ensemble Theatre: Five Guys Named Moe; Texas State University: Company, Piano Lesson, Amahl, Next Amendment, Black and Latino Playwrights; Other productions include Barber Shop, Jesus Christ Superstar, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Smokey Joe’s Café, Poetry Is My Life, Revenge Is My Mission.  Education: B.A., Texas State University, Theatre Production and Performance.

Haley HusseyHaley Hussey (Leslie) Main Street Theater: Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Love and Information, Lyle the Crocodile;  Horse Head Theatre Co.: Peter and the Wolf;  Playhouse on the Prairie: Alice!; Unity Theater: A Grand Night For Singing; Catastrophic Theatre: Tamarie’s Merry Evening of Mistakes and Regrets; Mildred’s Umbrella: The Johns; A.D. Players: Joseph and the Ta-Ra, Ta-Ra, Ta-Ra, Surprising God; Texas Repertory Theatre: Hay Fever, Of Mice and Men, Company; Obsidian Theatre: What Every Girl Should Know. TheaterLaB: The Musical of Musicals.  Education: B.A. Theatre & Dance and Bachelor of Journalism: Broadcast News.; University of Texas at Austin (2012).  Haley is also a freelance wardrobe stylist and has styled for television, feature film, and commercials.  Upcoming: Haley will return to Obsidian Theatre where she will play Cathy in their production of The Last Five Years.

Scott LuptonScott Lupton (Sammy / Mr. Pickle / Voice of Mr. Kidswatter) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Mockingbird, Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking: The Family Musical, A Year with Frog and, Toad, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, Alice in Wonderland, (Assistant Stage Manager) Fancy Nancy: The Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Pinocchio; PMT Productions: Edges; Standing Room Only: American Idiot; Bayou City Theatrics: The Wild Party, Aida, Into the Woods, RENT: Live in Concert; The Rocky Horror Show; Theatre Lab Houston: See Rock City & Other Destinations, Reefer Madness; County Playhouse: Hairspray, Bare; ACE Theater: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown.  Education: The American Musical and Dramatic Academy (AMDA), Los Angeles, CA.

Jenna MalisheskiJenna Malisheski (Mrs. Jewls) Main Street Theater: Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour); Unity Theatre: Little Women: The Musical, Scapino!; A.D. Players: Snow Queen; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto: Sleeping Beauty; Houston Grand Opera: Das Rheingold; Texas Repertory Theatre: All Night Strut, Hair Like the Sun.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Shane ManningShane Manning (Louis) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby, 1946 (World Premiere), Bridge to Terabithia, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing (2015), James and the Giant Peach, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat; Texas Repertory Theatre: Investigating Carol, Of Mice and Men, The Foreigner, Shadowlands; Lone Star College – North Harris: Avenue Q, RENT, RED, Doubt, The Lieutenant of Inishmore; Obsidian Art Space: Lop Lop Presents Lop Lop; College of the Mainland Community Theatre: Lombardi.  Film / TV; STOPP Films.  Education: Associate of Arts, Lone Star College, Theatre.

Chaney MooreChaney Moore (Mrs. Gorf / Mr. Gorf / Voice of the Pigtails) Main Street Theater: Holes, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, Akeelah and the Bee, The Wizard of Oz, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour), Busytown (2014-15), Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Express Children’s Theatre: My BFF the Dragon; Radio Disney Houston: Host, On Air Talent, Road Crew; Houston Family Arts Center: Seussical the Musical.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University.

Shanae'a MooreShanae'a Moore (Rondi) Main Street Theater: Junie B. Jones The Musical, Goodnight Moon (2015), Madeline’s Christmas (Understudy, 2014), Pippi Longstocking: The Family Musical, Alice in Wonderland; Theatre Under the Stars: James and the Giant Peach; Classical Theatre Company: Mrs. Warren’s Profession, A Doll’s House, The Barber of Seville; Stages Repertory Theatre: Xanadu; Unity Theatre: The Syringa Tree, Jerry Finnegan’s Sister, Little Women, You Never Can Tell, The Fantasticks, The Philadelphia Story, The Chalk Garden; A.D. Players: Little Women, To Kill a Mockingbird; Queensbury Theatre: Me and Jezebel, Unlock’d; Houston Family Arts Center: Evita; Sam Houston State University: Urinetown, Machinal, Spring Awakening, Pirates of Penzance.  Film: Be Not Afraid; Education: Sam Houston State University. www.shanaeamoore.com

Anna Maria MorrisAnna Maria Morris (Bebe / Voice of Miss Zarves) Main Street Theater: Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz; Houston Grand Opera: Siegfried; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Wonderful Wizard; Firecracker Productions: Crooked; Mildred's Umbrella Theatre Company: Museum of Dysfunction "Bake Sale"; Obsidian Theater: For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf; Sam Houston State University: Hairspray, The Love of the Nightingale, Machinal, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Woyzeck, On and On.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre.

Amanda Marie ParkerAmanda Marie Parker (Miss Valoosh) Main Street Theater: Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Bunnicula, Harriet the Spy, Pride and Prejudice: A Romantic Musical (Staged Reading), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Stages Repertory Theatre: Xanadu, Road Show; Unity Theatre: A Grand Night for Singing, Little Women; A.D. Players: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, Little Women; Obsidian Theatre: Trojan Women; The Pearl: Eurydice; Sam Houston State University: Much Ado About Nothing, Urinetown, The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress; Tyler Civic Theatre:  A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Jonathan TeverbaughJonathan Teverbaugh (Myron) Main Street Theater: Holes, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), The Wizard of Oz, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (American Premieres), Shrek the Musical, Twelfth Night (with Prague Shakespeare Company), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour); Theater LaB Houston: Winifred; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress, Doubt, Hamlet.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Kingwood High School.

Bryan Ealey (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: (Sound Design) Holes, Ramona Quimby, A Little House; Christmas (2008); Stages Repertory Theatre: (Sound Design) Auntie Mame, Wittenberg, Marie Antoinette, Panto Rapunzel (and Zombies), (Lighting Design) Sexy Laundry, Xanadu, The Spiritualist, (Asst. Audio Engineer ) Life Can Be a Dream, Next To Normal, The Winter Wonderettes, Hank Williams: Lost Highway; Classical Theatre Company: Hamlet; Unity Theatre: You Never Can Tell, Boeing Boeing; 4th Wall Theatre Company: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; National Tour as Audio Assistant with International R&B Artist, Teena Marie; House of Blues Houston: Audio Engineer and Lighting Designer; River Pointe Church: Lighting Director.

Torsten Louis (Set Design) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby, Grand Concourse, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Shrek the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Fancy Nancy The Musical, Busytown (Tour), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, James and the Giant Peach; Set designs in the past year include Unity Theatre: All My Sons; Houston Grand Opera: Monkey and Francine in the City of Tigers; Opera in the Heights: The Magic Flute; Mildred's Umbrella: Feathers and Teeth; Wildfish Theatre: Big Fish the Musical, The Little Mermaid Jr., The School of Rock, Schoolhouse Rock Live! Jr., Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Heathers the Musical, The Lion King Jr.  Education: University of Texas at Austin, St. Olaf College.

Mark B. Robbins (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Properties Design) Holes, Akeelah and the Bee, Junie B. Is Not a Crook (Tour), Bunnicula, How I Became a Pirate, (Scenic Painter) How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Love Goes to Press, (Actor) Red Hot Patriot (2012), Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells (understudy), Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour), (Stage Management) The Magic School Bus, Live! (Tour), Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), A Catered Affair, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Pinkalicious, The Doctor’s Dilemma, Busytown, (Production Assistant) Henry V (with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Cakewalk, Woof (World Premiere), It’s Only Life, This, Or,, Tomfoolery; 4th Wall Theatre Company: (Properties Design) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Reno Little Theater: (Scenic Painter) Enchanted April, Lend Me a Tenor; San Jacinto College South: Wait Until Dark, The Boys Next Door, Cosi, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel.  Education: San Jacinto College South.
Donna Southern Schmidt (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz; A.D. Players, resident costume designer for 25 years; numerous productions including Charlotte’s Web, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Shadowlands, Stuart Little, Thumbelina, The Diary of Anne Frank, Anastasia, The Fantasticks, Angel Street, Beauty and the Beast, The Importance of Being Ernest, Joyful Noise, The Odyssey, Charlie’s Aunt, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure, Alice in Wonderland,  The Beams Are Creaking, Curious Savage, Winnie-the-Pooh, Anne of Green Gables, A Cardboard Christmas, The Jungle Book, Emma, The Hero Squad vs The World’s Angriest Cow, Anne of Avonlea, Winslow Boy, Pride and Prejudice; Express Children’s Theatre: The Yellow Boat, Arabian Nights, To Africa With Love, African Delight, Pablo’s Wonderous Wishes; InterActive Theater Company: Around the World in 80 Days; The Days and Nights of King Arthur; Actor’s Workshop: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Louisiana Tech University: The Music Man.  Education: Louisiana Tech University; Fashion Institute of Technology, New York.
Yezminne Zepeda (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Grand Concourse, Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), The Revolutionists, Bridge to Terabithia; Rogue Productions: Matt and Ben; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto: Cinderella, Honky Tonk Angels: Holiday Spectacular, Panto: Unfrozen, Girls Night, The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical, The Marvelous Wonderettes, Caps and Gowns: The Winter Wonderettes, Patsy Cline; 4th Wall Theatre Company: Reckless, True West, Ho Ho Humbug 1.0, The God Game, A Winter’s Tale, All Girls; The Catastrophic Theatre: Fleaven; Horse Head Theatre Company: The Whale, Among the Thugs, Faultlines; Black Lab Theatre: Bad Jews, Tigers Be Still, Really Really, 4000, Assistance, Chinglish, The Submission, BOOM, Our House; Landing Theatre Company: American Buffalo; Chicago Shakespeare Theatre: King Lear.  Education: Columbia College (Chicago).
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook